In Gilbertsville and Boyertown, Academic Excellence

GILBERTSVIILE PA – Eighty-one Gilbertsville, Boyertown, Douglassville, Perkiomenville, Barto, and Bechtelsville area residents have been honored for academic achievements during the latest semester, as reported through Tuesday (March 2, 2021) by their respective colleges and universities.

Honored for Outstanding Community Service

Kaitlin Didinger of Boyertown earned honors for outstanding community service from Alvernia University’s Holleran Center for Community and Global Engagement. Didinger earned its Graduation Award for Excellence in Service, presented to graduating seniors who have completed at least 300 hours of service to the community as an Alvernia student.

Honor Society Initiations

Andrew DeCocinis and Michael Raineri, both of Gilbertsville, and Lindsey Moyer of Boyertown – all of whom attend Kutztown University – recently were initiated into the Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, the nation’s oldest and most selective collegiate honor society for all academic disciplines.

Degrees awarded

Kristen Boatwright of Douglassville has graduated from Edinboro University with a master of arts degree in counseling.

Stephanie Klavon of Perkiomenville has graduated from Northampton Community College with an associate of applied science degree in dental hygiene.

Wilkes University recently issued degrees to Lynne Benninghoff of Barto, a master of science in education; Pierce Wright of Barto, a bachelor of arts in psychology; and Allison Stiles of Douglassville, a master of science in education.

Receiving degrees as specified during the Fall 2020 and Winter 2021 semesters from Kutztown University, it said, are:

From Douglassville, Saira Miriam Ahmad, bachelor of fine arts in communication design; Andrew Paul Klick, master of education in music education; and Kelly E. Slattery, bachelor of science of business administration in finance, magna cum laude.

From Barto, Daniel S. Gery, master of education in instructional technology and digital classroom technology; and Brandon Robert Wambold, bachelor of arts in geography and planning, cum laude.

From Gilbertsville, Kendall L. Madeja, master of education/reading specialist; and Georgianna Saxon, bachelor of science in biology/allied health, cum laude; and

From Boyertown, Brody J. O’Connell, bachelor of science of business administration in management.

Named to dean’s and (where indicated) president’s or honors’ lists

At Wilkes University: William Sheeler of Perkiomenville; Grace Evan and Jennifer Mitchell, both of Boyertown; and James Hiryak of Gilbertsville.

At Gettysburg College: Sally Fetterman of Boyertown, and Jordyn Markle of Douglassville.

At Grove City College: Calvin Raab of Perkiomenville, and Josh Ehst of Douglassville.

At the University of Hartford: Samuel Ostrow of Gilbertsville.

At Fairleigh Dickinson University: Delaney McCleary and Mackenzie Carbo, both of Douglassville, to its honors list.

At Widener University: Elena Fattakhova and Alyssa Morlock, both of Boyertown; and Emily Gaspari, Anna Lambert, Jackson Sorah, Tyler Dorang, Matthew Lambert, Aspyn Shaffer, Kathleen Sorah, and Riley Wright, all of Douglassville.

At Rochester Institute of Technology: Noah Heydt and Zach Hildebrandt of Barto; Melissa Burisky of Perkiomenvlle, Dan Garczynski of Gilbertsville, and Abigail Reigner of Boyertown.

At Northampton Community College: Arica Campbell of Boyertown; and Anna Nocella and Stephanie Silverstein, both of Gilbertsville.

At Ohio University: Kristy Evans of Gilbertsville.

At the University of Tampa: Carley Scicchitano of Douglassville.

At Seton Hall University: Bethany Davidheiser of Douglassville, and Kyle Stephens of Gilbertsville.

At James Madison University: Griffin Adams of Douglassville, and Sarah Schmoll of Gilbertsville.

At the University of Nebraska-Lincoln: Jimmy Maioriello and Kelly Love Shepsko, both of Douglassville.

At Saint Francis University: Corinne Renninger of Bechtelsville.

At the University of Alabama: Sean F. Brown of Douglassville.

At College of the Holy Cross: Braedan Perry of Douglassville.

At Susquehanna University: Nicholas Biehn and Jade Wilcox, both of Barto; Samantha Heckler-O’Connor of Boyertown; Kody Streeter, Teagan Duffie, Cooper Duffie, and Riley Muschick, all of Douglassville; and Gregory Hiriak, Jesse Houser, and Madison Dennehey, all of Gilbertsville.

At Ithaca College: Joshua Endy and Colleen Euclide, both of Boyertown.

At Albright College: Ally Santos, Joseph Holowko, and Nicole Pratt, all of Douglassville; Allison Melahn, Amanda Castanon, Joshua Hernandez, and Stephanie Barefoot, all of Gilbertsville; Adam Ferdock of Perkiomenville; Jason Eidle, and Kathrynne Thomas, both of Boyertown; and Jonathan Strobel of Barto.

Photo by Tumisu via Pixabay, used under license